800 East Louisiana St., St Croix Falls, WI
Website: PolkCountyFair.com
Email: info@polkcountyfair.com
Phone: (715) 483-3391

2018 Polk County Fair:
Thurs., July 26th – Sun., July 29th, 2018

2019 Polk County Fair Dates: July 25–28, 2019

days
9
0
hours
1
4
minutes
3
5
seconds
0
9
Days until the Fair!

Judging Schedule

 

POLK COUNTY FAIR

2018 JUDGING SCHEDULE

 

WEDNESDAY

1:00 – 7:00 p.m.                        – Face-to-Face Judging: Animal Vet Science; Cloverbuds;  Exploring; Junior Foods, Nutrition &                                                                                     Preservation; Junior Arts & Crafts, & Cultural Heritage;

2:00-6:00 p.m.                         – Junior Flowers, House Plants & Landscaping

6:30 p.m.                                 – Open/Senior Flowers & House Plants

7:00 p.m.                                  – Open Dairy Products

 

THURSDAY

8:30 a.m.                                  – Junior Horse Show

9:00 a.m.                                  – Junior Swine – Sheep & Hog Show Arena followed by Open Division

10:00 a.m.                                – Open/Senior Field Crops, Fruits & Vegetables

10:00 a.m.                                – Open and Senior Photography, Foods, Nutrition & Preservation

11:00 a.m.                                – Junior Field Crops, Fruits & Vegetables – Danish Judged Crops – Class E and Member Guides –                                                                                 Conference Judged

1:00 p.m.                                  – Junior – Vegetable Garden Boxes – Conference Judged

1:00 p.m.                                  – Junior/Open Goats (Dairy & Pygmy) – (Livestock Show Barn)

1:00-7:00 p.m.                          – Face-to-Face Judging – Junior Division Photography, Clothing, Knitting and Crocheting, Home

                                                    Furnishings, Child Development

 

 

FRIDAY

8:30 a.m.                                  – Junior Western Riding and Games Show

8:30 a.m.                                  – Junior Beef, Livestock Show Bldg. followed by Open Division

9:00 a.m.                                  – Junior/Open Division Poultry

9:00 a.m.                                  – Open/Senior – Antiques; Cultural Arts; Clothing; Knitting & Crocheting; Home Furnishings

9:00 a.m.                                  – Junior Sheep – Sheep & Hog Show Arena and Open Division

10:00 a.m.                                – Open/Senior – Woodworking, Natural Science

10:00 a.m.                                – Junior – School Exhibits

11:00 a.m. – 5:00 p.m.           – Conference Judging of Junior – Woodworking, Natural Science, Youth Leadership; Health & Energy

                                                    Conservation, Mechanical Sciences; Aerospace; & Electricity

3:00 p.m.                                  – Junior/Open Exotics

 

SATURDAY

8:00 a.m.                                  – Open WSCA Games Horse Show – Outdoor Horse Show Arena

9:00 a.m.                                  -Junior Dairy Cattle – Livestock Show Building followed by Open Division.

9:30 a.m.                                  – Judging of Junior Division Rabbits followed by Open Division

10:00 a.m.                                – Llama Show – Llama Tent

 

SUNDAY

11:30 a.m.                                – Dairy Showmanship Contest – Livestock Show Building

4:30 p.m.                                  – Exhibits can be taken home

Some events will be judged before the fair in revues, contests and rodeos.  Go to the UW-Extension website – http://polk.uwex.edu or Polk County fair website:  https://polkcountyfair.com for more details.