Upcoming Events

2024 Entertainment

All events are subject to change

2024 Contests

2024 Daily Events

2024 Beer Garden

National Guard Flag Raising

9:00 AM

Sharp

The Patio

Grandstand Events

Rules and Regulations located on the next tab

All events are subject to change

Horse Pull

Thursday, July 25, 2024 –  6:00 pm

Contact Kari Samuels 715-772-3163 or

Kathy Forester 715-556-0848 or 715-235-5776

Garden Tractor Pull

Friday, July 26, 2024, start 7:00 pm

Contact Brandon Kahl 715-651-7022

or check out Dairyland Garden Tractor Pullers 

on the web, or visit them on Facebook by searching for…

Dairyland Garden Tractor Pullers

by clicking on the image below…

Tractor Pull

Saturday, July 27, 2024, start 1:00 pm

Contact Brandon DeRosier – 715.417.1660

Truck Pull

Friday, July 26, 2024, start 7:00 pm

Contact Ken Nelson – 715.417.0001  or  Scott Tinney – 715.294.4002 / 612.849.8491

Entertainment Schedule

Stage, Lights, and Sound by Woody Mcbride

Main Stage

Beer Garden Stage

Main Stage

Beer Garden Stage

Main Stage

Main Stage

Judging Schedule

2024 Judging Schedule

Wednesday

1:00 – 7:00 p.m.
– Face-to-Face Judging: Animal Vet Science; Cloverbuds;  Exploring; Junior Foods, Nutrition &                                                                   Preservation; Junior Arts & Crafts, & Cultural Heritage;

2:00-6:00 p.m.
– Junior Flowers, House Plants & Landscaping

6:30 p.m.
– Open/Senior Flowers & House Plants

7:00 p.m.
– Open Dairy Products

Thursday

8:30 a.m.
– Junior Horse Show

9:00 a.m.
– Junior Swine – Sheep & Hog Show Arena followed by Open Division

10:00 a.m.
– Open/Senior Field Crops, Fruits & Vegetables

10:00 a.m.
– Open and Senior Photography, Foods, Nutrition & Preservation

10:00 a.m.                                            – Genealogy Judging                          – Administration Building

11:00 a.m.
– Junior Field Crops, Fruits & Vegetables – Danish Judged Crops – Class E and Member Guides –                                                  Conference Judged

1:00 p.m.
– Junior – Vegetable Garden Boxes – Conference Judged

1:00 p.m.
– Junior/Open Goats (Dairy & Pygmy) – (Livestock Show Barn)

1:00-7:00 p.m.
– Face-to-Face Judging – Junior Division Photography, Clothing, Knitting and Crocheting, Home Furnishings, Child Development

 

Friday

8:30 a.m.
– Junior Western Riding and Games Show

8:30 a.m.
– Junior Beef, Livestock Show Bldg. followed by Open Division

9:00 a.m.
– Junior/Open Division Poultry

9:00 a.m.
– Open/Senior – Antiques; Cultural Arts; Clothing; Knitting & Crocheting; Home Furnishings

9:00 a.m.
– Junior Sheep – Sheep & Hog Show Arena and Open Division

10:00 a.m.
– Open/Senior – Woodworking, Natural Science

10:00 a.m.
– Junior – School Exhibits

10:00 a.m.                                            – Maple Syrup Judging by the Wisconsin Maple Syrup Producers Association

11:00 a.m. – 5:00 p.m.
– Conference Judging of Junior – Woodworking, Natural Science, Youth Leadership; Health & Energy Conservation, Mechanical Sciences; Aerospace; & Electricity

Time to be Determined:
– Junior/Open Exotics

 

Saturday

8:00 a.m.
– Open WSCA Games Horse Show – Outdoor Horse Show Arena

9:00 a.m.
-Junior Dairy Cattle – Livestock Show Building followed by Open Division.

9:30 a.m.
– Judging of Junior Division Rabbits followed by Open Division

10:00 a.m.
– Llama Show – Llama Tent

11:30 a.m.
– Dairy Showmanship Contest – Livestock Show Building

 

Sunday

4:30 p.m.
– Exhibits can be taken home

Some events will be judged before the fair in revues, contests and rodeos.  Go to the UW-Extension website – http://polk.uwex.edu for more details.

Major Sponsors ($1000+ Sponsors)

Sponsors of $250 to $1000:

  • ADRC of Western Wisconsin
  • American Excelsior
  • American Family Insurance, Tammy Belisle Agency
  • Amery Hospital & Clinic
  • Andrie Electric
  • Bank of Baldwin
  • Bremer Bank
  • Brian R. Gray, DC
  • Burnett Dairy
  • Carlson Construction
  • Carquest Auto Parts of Frederic
  • Charlie And Becky Bents
  • Cemstone
  • Comfort Systems PH & AC
  • Community Referral Agency
  • Crystal Ball Dairy
  • Cushing Coop
  • Earth Energy Systems Company
  • East Central Dairy Supply
  • Edina Realty, Rick & Patti Katzmark
  • Fawn-Doe-Rosa
  • First National Community Bank
  • First Resource Bank
  • Form A Feed
  • Geothermal Innovative Energy LLC
  • Hauge Dental
  • H Squared Milk Transfer LLC
  • Innovative Energy LLC
  • Interactive Business Solutions, LLC
  • Jeff Antczak Trucking/Polk County Quarry
  • Jeff’s Small Engine – Milltown
  • Kentucky Fried Chicken of SCF
  • Kyle Swanson Trucking/Dresser Trap Rock
  • Lakeland Communications
  • Larsen Auto Center
  • Leckel Trucking
  • Legend Seed/Glenn Meier
  • Lincoln Contractor Supply Inc.
  • Luck Saddlery
  • Market Place Foods
  • Monarch Paving
  • Neil & Gwen Johnson Family
  • New Richmond Auto Salvage
  • NLR Derby Parts
    • Northern Veterinary Service
    • Bruce Oscarson
    • Paperworkx Design
    • Polk County Ag Educators Assn.
    • Royal Credit Union
    • Rural Insurance
    • Sports and More
    • Stump Stompers
    • Tractor Supply
    • Waterman Sanitation
    • WESTconsin Credit Union

    Become a Volunteer or Donate Today!

    Get InvolvedDonate